| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 2011 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6297P |
| MSN: | 24-1408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2483 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camas, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pendleton, OR |
| Destination airport: | Camas, WA (1W1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a visual flight rules cross-country flight over a sparsely populated area and was maneuvering in the traffic pattern for landing. A pilot-rated witness reported that he observed the accident airplane join what appeared to be the left downwind leg of the runway, about 2,000 feet above ground level. The witness reported that shortly after joining the downwind leg, the airplane banked left and continued in a descending left turn, until it impacted up-sloping terrain northeast of the airport. The airplane wreckage was found about one mile from the destination airport. The wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with a loss of airplane control followed by a steep-angle descent before impact with terrain. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering in the traffic pattern.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11FA367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11FA367
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location