| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 2011 |
| Time: | 10:11 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Erett Jay Bozarth |
| Registration: | N8314Y |
| MSN: | 30-1454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3468 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG) |
| Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, with the flaps extended, the pilot over-rotated the airplane when it reached an airspeed of 85 mph. He retracted the landing gear, the airspeed decreased to 69 mph, and the airplane stalled. The left wing dropped, the pilot lowered the nose of the airplane, and it collided with the ground resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. Visual examination of the airplane verified the pilot's statement. The flight manual for the airplane indicated the airplane will stall at 69 mph with the landing gear and flaps extended.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper rotation during takeoff, resulting in a stall and subsequent collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA438 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA438
Location