Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4021S, 03 Aug 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289009

Date:03-AUG-2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Crop Jet Aviation
Registration: N4021S
MSN: 2561R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazelton, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hazelton, ID (U94)
Destination airport:Hazelton, ID (U94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on an agricultural application flight, and, during takeoff, the engine lost partial power. The pilot released the load of fertilizer and attempted to land on a road. However, the airplane was unable to sustain flight, and the pilot landed the airplane in a field. The airplane collided with concrete obstacles during the landing roll. Postaccident wreckage examination and component testing did not reveal a mechanical reason for the partial power loss. The reported weather conditions were not conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power; the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff, indicating that carburetor ice was likely not the reason for the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA366

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report
Location