Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N723DR, Wednesday 3 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2011
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Copper Valley Air Service LLC
Registration: N723DR
MSN: 1546
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:15651 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Destination airport:Northway, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll he noticed a problem with the tailwheel. After he unloaded the passengers, he realized that the tailwheel casting had broken and the tailwheel spindle and fork had separated from the airframe. He inspected the landing area and noticed that he had hit a 4-inch bank of dirt that he had not seen in the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage bulkhead.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify unsuitable terrain for landing and subsequent contact with a dirt mound, resulting in the separation of the tailwheel from the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11TA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11TA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1991 N4294K 0 Two Moon Bay, AK sub

Location