Loss of control Accident Rans S-18 Stinger UNREG, Tuesday 2 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-18 Stinger
Owner/operator:Larry Eugene Sheaks
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, TN
Destination airport:Fayetteville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making his inaugural flight in the recently purchased, recently reassembled unregistered experimental airplane. After the pilot's initial takeoff from his home airstrip, witnesses saw the airplane turn back toward the runway then lost sight of it behind a tree line. They continued to hear the airplane's engine operate until hearing the airplane impact the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies, and structural damage indicated that it had impacted the ground in a stall/spin to the right. The pilot had not flown in about 6 years, and when a family member suggested that he get some refresher flight training before his first flight in the airplane, the pilot declined to do so.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11FA435

Location