| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 2011 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Carpenter KOLB TWINSTAR III |
| Owner/operator: | Kenton Carpenter |
| Registration: | N3135J |
| MSN: | 3-12 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 146 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Republic, WA (R49) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Republic, WA (R49) |
| Destination airport: | Republic, WA (R49) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had not flown for several years and had just received training from a certified flight instructor. During his first solo flight since the training, he was conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the fourth landing, the airplane veered off the runway to the left side and ground-looped. After departing the runway, the airplane impacted a metal obstruction with the left landing gear, substantially damaging the tubular fuselage structure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA371 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA371
Location