| Date: | Sunday 31 July 2011 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Alon A-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5647F |
| MSN: | B-247 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rolfe, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charles City Municipal Airport, IA (CCY/KCCY) |
| Destination airport: | Cherokee County Regional Airport, IA (KCKP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot applied carburetor heat twice during the flight to regain engine power. Following the second application of carburetor heat, he was not confident that the engine was producing full power and he elected to make a precautionary landing on a road; however, during the landing approach he noted power lines and a fence bordering the road. The pilot decided the road was not suitable for landing. Concerned that the engine was not performing well enough to execute a go-around, the pilot elected to continue the landing into a nearby cornfield. The airplane contacted the corn crop, a ditch, and a fence during the landing resulting in substantial damage to the wings and firewall. According to the Federal Aviation Administration icing probability chart, the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to execute a precautionary landing to unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA532 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA532
Location