Incident Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss EC-MNJ, Saturday 18 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:18:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-MNJ
MSN: 802A-0325
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Castelo de Bode dam -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:LPPN
Destination airport:LPPN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-802A, EC-MNJ, was involved in a fire fighting in the Tomar area.
During approach for water scooping at Castelo de Bode dam, the pilot saw a flash on the left wing and decided not to proceed with the mission, having returned to his base.
After landing safely and during post-flight inspection, contact with a medium voltage power line with minor damage to the wing vortex generators was confirmed.

Sources:

GPIAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2012 I-SPEL Protezione Civile Nazionale 0 Lake Varano, Foggia sub
4 August 2023 EC-MNJ Martínez Ridao Aviación 0 Pracana dam, between Mação and Vila and Velha de Ródão, Castelo Blanco sub