| Date: | Friday 1 July 2022 |
| Time: | 16:13 UTC |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV |
| Owner/operator: | SMB G-IV I LLC |
| Registration: | N272TX |
| MSN: | 1322 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Gulfstream G-IV aircraft with registration N272TX performed a private flight between Kinshasa and Lisbon (LPPT).
During the landing on runway 02 in Lisbon, both tyres of the right main landing gear blew.
Due to damage to the wheels and affected systems, the aircraft was immobilized which resulted in the closure of the airport until 17:53 UTC
No injuries were reported among the occupants of the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10813&ambiente=WebSiteMenu
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 2022 |
N272TX |
SMB G-IV I LLC |
0 |
Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
 |
min |
Location