Tailstrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350 B3 N413LP, Saturday 30 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B3
Owner/operator:Helicorp Inc
Registration: N413LP
MSN: 3228
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1209 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humacao, PR (X63) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Piedras, PR
Destination airport:Humacao, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach, the helicopter's tail rotor impacted the corner of a building while he was trying to avoid flying debris. Following the impact, he immediately lowered the collective and landed without further incident. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies during the approach to landing. Examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the tail rotor, gearbox, right horizontal stabilizer, and the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a building during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA433
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA433

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2017 N413LP Private 0 San Juan sub
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location