Mid-air collision Accident Cessna U206G N756MP, Saturday 30 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756MP
MSN: 50514
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout and failure to see and avoid by the pilots of both airplanes while maneuvering to land, which resulted in a midair collision. Contributing to the accident was the lack of standardized, unequivocal procedures concerning common traffic advisory frequencies used in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11FA071A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11FA071

Location