Accident Cessna 170A N9741A, Saturday 30 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:James Greene
Registration: N9741A
MSN: 19406
Total airframe hrs:3771 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, OR (4S9) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hubbard, OR (7S9)
Destination airport:Mulino, OR (4S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the purpose of the flight was, in part, to provide the private pilot with recurrent training in furtherance of obtaining a flight review. The student was not current. Following performance of basic airwork in the conventional gear airplane, the CFI asked the student to perform a wheel landing. The CFI said that the student's landing was successfully performed, but during rollout he exhibited a directional control deficiency. The airplane veered right during rollout on the subsequent landing, and the student attempted to regain directional control. The CFI reported that, due to his lengthy personal relationship with the student, he delayed acquiring control of the airplane. By the time he took the controls, it was too late to avoid the impending ground loop. As the airplane came to a stop on the runway's gravel shoulder, the left main landing gear separated from the gear box, and the left wing broke.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate oversight of his student, and delayed recovery efforts following the student's loss of directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA355

Location