| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 2022 |
| Time: | 14:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Elitellina |
| Registration: | I-MIAZ |
| MSN: | 3469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Penajoia -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Armamar |
| Destination airport: | Armamar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An AS 350B3 helicopter, registered I-MIAZ, stationed at Armamar firefighting base, was involved in forest firefighting in Penajoia (Lamego area).
During a water drop, before returning to Armamar base, the helicopter’s main rotor struck a medium voltage power line cable, located above the fire area.
The pilot reported no vibrations or observed any decrease in rotor rotations, having decided to return to Armamar
base without further indications of damage or malfunction. The helicopter blades suffered minor damage.
Sources:
GPIAAF