| Date: | Friday 29 July 2011 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N742RJ |
| MSN: | 71582 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 474 hours |
| Engine model: | AMA/EXPR Subaru |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR) |
| Destination airport: | Yellow Pine, ID (3U2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that when the airplane lifted off he became distracted by his headset's noise canceling control and suddenly the nose wheel of the airplane hit the ground hard. The pilot immediately pulled back on the controls and initiated a climb to assess the damage. After 15 minutes of flight, the emergency crew on the ground assessed that the nose gear was bent and the pilot prepared for an emergency landing. The pilot opted to land on the grass and as he set the airplane down on the surface the front gear leg collapsed and the airplane tilted up on its propeller before falling back down onto its main gear and substantially damaging the rudder. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff due to cockpit distractions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA353
Location