| Date: | Thursday 28 July 2011 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N114DC |
| MSN: | 057 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that the engine began to run rough after he leveled off from a descent, and shortly thereafter, it rolled back to idle power. The pilot established a glide to the nearest airport and attempted to troubleshoot the cause of the loss of power, but power was not restored, and he made a forced landing to a cornfield short of the runway. A postaccident examination of the carburetor and a test run of the engine revealed no evidence of pre-mishap mechanical deficiencies. The weather conditions at the time of the power loss were conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. The airplane was not equipped with carburetor heat.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA530 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA530
Location