Incident Boeing 767-330ER (WL) D-ABUF, Friday 12 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 2022
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-330ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABUF
MSN: 26985/537
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Condor Flugdienst flight DE2144, a Boeing 767-330ER requested to divert to Lisbon (LPPT) for technical reasons, later requesting priority in the approach due to fumes on board.
The aircraft landed safely in Lisbon at 15:03 UTC.
Following troubleshooting, maintenance identified an anomaly in the left exhaust pack actuator, which resulted in a pack overheat condition with possible cabin contamination

Sources:

GPIAAF
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-abuf#2d082939