| Date: | Monday 25 July 2011 |
| Time: | 13:17 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Air Services Inc |
| Registration: | N92640 |
| MSN: | 1Z025-22 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2934 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TPE331-11U-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anderson, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Marion, IN |
| Destination airport: | Marion, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was marking a field in preparation for an aerial application when he experienced what he thought was an engine failure. He stated that the engine was still running, but it was not producing power. The pilot pushed the power lever forward; the engine power did not increase, but the engine temperature increased. He stated that the engine was idling fast and that he forced the airplane into a bean field about 150 to 200 yards ahead of a tree line. The pilot ground looped the airplane before contacting the trees. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies. A bench test of the propeller governor revealed that the maximum speed was above the nominal limit and the minimum speed was below the nominal limit. The control lever position was set higher than the specified position, which indicated that the governor had been adjusted in an attempt to regulate the propeller speed. X-rays and a teardown revealed that the propeller governor speeder spring was fractured. A metallurgical examination revealed a preexisting fatigue crack that, over time, resulted in the failure of the spring. The failed speeder spring would have resulted in a loss of oil pressure to the propeller piston, which allowed the propeller blades to rotate to a high blade angle, which then decreased the engine speed and overall power output of the engine. Maintenance records showed the propeller governor was overhauled on May 19, 2009. The speeder springs did not have serial numbers, and, therefore, the maintenance history of the speeder spring could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the propeller governor speeder spring, which resulted in the pilot's inability to control engine output power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA512 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA512
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location