| Date: | Monday 25 July 2011 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20JE |
| MSN: | 20 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe City, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midlothian, TX (2TS6) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe City, MO (K52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that before the airplane descended to an intermediate cruise altitude, he selected carburetor heat and noted a normal decrease in engine speed. He then deselected carburetor heat and descended to 5,500 feet mean sea level. About 20 minutes after the descent, the engine ran rough and subsequently lost power. The pilot was unable to regain engine power by changing fuel tanks and he performed a forced landing to a corn field. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power. The conditions about the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at glide power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA514 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA514
Location