| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2011 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N30214 |
| MSN: | 17701125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3222 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Americus, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Americus-Souther Field Airport, GA (KACJ) |
| Destination airport: | Americus-Souther Field Airport, GA (KACJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), he and the pilot departed the airport for a local, personal flight. While returning to the airport, the engine surged and then lost power. The CFI assumed control of the airplane and selected a suitable landing area for a forced landing. During the landing, after clearing a 50-foot-tall tree line, the right wing and nose wheel impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar and firewall. A postaccident examination revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. The CFI reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane and that he did not perform a preflight of the airplane prior to the flight nor did he check the fuel level.
Probable Cause: The CFI and pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA419 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA419
Location