| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2011 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6425X |
| MSN: | 18050925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4510 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC) |
| Destination airport: | Oscoda Wurtsmith Airport, MI (KOSC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he landed the float-equipped airplane and it nosed over. He said that he had taken off from a paved runway earlier and forgot to retract the wheels for the water landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane and the accident could have been prevented if he had used the checklist.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear before a water landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA518 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA518
Location