| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2011 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85194 |
| MSN: | 7AC-3927 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2074 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCarthy, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McCarthy, AK |
| Destination airport: | McCarthy, AK (15Z) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tundra-tire-equipped airplane reported that, while departing from a remote gravel bar, he heard a "clunk" just after takeoff. While en route to his destination airport, he noticed that the right main landing gear assembly had partially separated from the airplane. During the subsequent landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot's postaccident inspection revealed a separated oleo shock absorber strut. He noted that, other than the separated main landing gear oleo strut, there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The separation of the right main landing gear oleo strut assembly, resulting in the collapse of the main landing gear during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA072
Location