| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 2022 |
| Time: | 17:39 UTC |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV |
| Owner/operator: | SMB G-IV I LLC |
| Registration: | N272TX |
| MSN: | 1322 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bissau-Osvaldo Vieira Airport (OXB/GGOV) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Gulfstream G-IV aircraft registered N272TX, made a private flight between Bissau and Lisbon (LPPT).
While landing on runway 02 in Lisbon, both tyres of the right main landing gear blew, and the aircraft was immobilized off of the runway next to taxiway U4.
Due to the damage to the wheels and their disintegration during the landing, the operation to clean the runway forced the closure of the airport until 18:07 UTC. The same aircraft was involved in a similar event on July 1st, at the same airport.
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10813&ambiente=WebSiteMenu
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2022 |
N272TX |
SMB G-IV I LLC |
0 |
Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
 |
min |
Location