Accident Van's RV-6 N164BF, Sunday 24 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2011
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164BF
MSN: 24368
Total airframe hrs:941 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner/builder stated that the airplane was in cruise flight at 7,000 feet mean sea level when he moved the fuel selector from the left main tank to the right auxiliary tank. The engine ran for a short time before it "stumbled," and lost power. The pilot's efforts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, so he elected to shut off the fuel and perform a forced landing to a road. During the landing, the airplane struck a guardrail. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that several fuel system components and screens were partially or fully occluded with particles that resembled rust and material with the appearance, odor, and consistency of varnish. According to the pilot, his use of the auxiliary tanks was intermittent, and he had serviced them with fuel just prior to departing on the accident flight. He further explained that the varnish material from the right auxiliary tank had completely occluded the fuel line, filter, and "blocked all fuel supply to the engine," which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination as a result of the pilot/owner's inadequate maintenance of the airplane's fuel system, which resulted in blockage of the fuel lines and filters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA418

Location