Accident Luscombe 8 N2844K, Saturday 23 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2844K
MSN: 5571
Total airframe hrs:2239 hours
Engine model:Continental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to perform a midfield takeoff with approximately 1,800 feet of runway remaining. During the departure, the airplane was unable to clear the trees at the departure end of the runway so the pilot executed a right turn to the north. As he made the turn, he realized that there were power lines so he performed an off-airport landing sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and the left side of the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and said the accident could have been prevented if he had used the entire runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to not use all available runway length and his failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA547
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA547

Location