This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Caudron C.280 Phalène |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de Guinée |
| Registration: | F-ANBI |
| MSN: | 6949/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kankan Diankana Airport, Kankan -
Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dabola, Guinea |
| Destination airport: | Kankan Diankana Airport, Kankan, Guinea (GUXN) |
Narrative:F-ANBI Caudron 282/10 Phalene (6949/2); first regsitered 9.10.34 (C of R 3936) to Aero Club de Villefranche-sur-Saone, Villefranche. Re-registered 5.37 to Aero Club d’Annonnay, Annonnay. Re-registered 10.38 to Aero Club de Guinee, Conakry.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.2.40: Aircraft was operating a cargo/mail flight (aircraft routed Conakry-Kindia–Dabola–Kankan). Crashed on landing at Kankan Diankana Airport, Kankan, Guinea (at approximate Coordinates: 10°23′N 9°18′W for unknown reason, injuring the pilot, sole occupant.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-caudron-c28210-phalene-kankan 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-12.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kankan_Airport 