Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N915BW, Saturday 23 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N915BW
MSN: 11428
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the right door opened during takeoff; he lost control of the helicopter while attempting to secure the door. The helicopter impacted the ramp, the skids separated, and the firewall and tail rotor sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident. He stated that, prior to departure, he checked the security of the door with elbow pressure but postulated that the securing pin was not fully engaged.

Probable Cause: A loss of control due to the pilot's diverted attention as a result of an open door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA511

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2013 N915BW Southern California Helicopters 0 Griffith Park, CA sub

Location