Accident Hawker Beechcraft Corp G36 N536BB, Saturday 23 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft Corp G36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N536BB
MSN: E-3854
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Destination airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he retracted the landing gear, and the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the landing gear and landed on the remaining runway. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a taxiway sign.

The Garmin G1000 integrated flight instrument system data was extracted for analysis. The unit recorded flight and engine data for the time between engine start and the accident. The data revealed that during takeoff and initial climb the engine's fuel flow supply increased from about 35 gallons per hour (gph) to about 45 gph. Shortly thereafter, the engine's exhaust gas temperatures (egt) and rotations per minute (rpm) decreased to sub idle parameters.

The airplane is equipped with a dual-speed, dual-pressure, electric vane-type auxiliary fuel pump. The pump is controlled by a single, three-position switch located on the pilot's subpanel to the left of the landing gear handle. The flight manual for the airplane includes a statement that reads "use of the auxiliary fuel pump in the HI position may cause an excessively rich mixture and severely reduce available engine power or even cause the engine to cease combustion completely. The HI position should not be used for takeoff unless there is a failure of the engine driven fuel pump." The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll he may have inadvertently switched the auxiliary fuel pump to the HI position. Because the auxiliary fuel pump toggle switch is located adjacent to the landing gear handle, it is likely that the pilot mistakenly toggled the fuel switch instead of the landing gear handle.

Postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the auxiliary fuel pump, which resulted in a loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11FA349

Location