Accident Champion 7ECA N5191X, Saturday 23 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:06:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5191X
MSN: 692
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinesville-Wright AAF, GA (LIY/KLHW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hinesville-Wright AAF, GA (LIY/KLHW)
Destination airport:Hinesville-Wright AAF, GA (LIY/KLHW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane had climbed to about 900 feet above ground level after takeoff when the engine experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a turn back toward the airport. While on final approach, the airplane stalled and collided with a fence. A postaccident examination of the engine carburetor revealed that a large piece of foam from the air filter element was lodged in the venturi of the carburetor. A review of the airplane's logbooks revealed that an air filter element was installed during the engine overhaul 31 hours before the accident. It is likely that the air filter was installed incorrectly, thus causing the air filter element to become dislodged and drawn into the carburetor venturi.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the improper installation of the carburetor air filter by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the filter becoming dislodged and obstructing the carburetor. Contributing to the accident was the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA416

Location