Serious incident Boeing 767-36NER CS-TKR, Saturday 9 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-36NER
Owner/operator:EuroAtlantic Airways, opf STP Airways
Registration: CS-TKR
MSN: 30854/844
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:69952 hours
Cycles:12919 flights
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST) -   São Tomé and Príncipe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: CNIPAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from São Tomé International Airport (FPST) for a flight to Humberto Delgado Airport (LPPT) in Portugal.
During take-off run, after the V1 (126kt) and just before the rotation speed when passing through 136kt, the engine #2 had a sudden and rapid thrust reduction and drop in all the parameters and the crew decided to in-flight shutdown engine according per check list procedures. Landing at São Tomé International Airport was carried out after expending fuel to reach the landing limit weight.
The investigation concluded that the power loss of the engine #2 was due to HMU failure.

CAUSAL FACTORS
The cause of the engine power loss was failure of the HMU.

CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS
AFSO solenoid grommet raised and out of position, which led to insufficient fuel flow.
Escaping pressure on P2P tube connected to the Over Speed Bracket Assembly adversely affected the Head Sensor Assembly causing excessive Bypass valve opening and associated drop in fuel flow.
Ground wires for the Resolvers were backed out from their normal installed position in the connector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CNIPAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAAF

Location