Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N396LA, Friday 22 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Thompson Flying Service LLC
Registration: N396LA
MSN: 802A-0331
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1049 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ullin, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Flora Municipal Airport, IL (KFOA)
Destination airport:Ullin, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine surged and lost power during cruise flight. The pilot stated that he was unable to attain a climb rate and that the emergency procedures he used did not affect the surging or loss of engine power. The pilot landed the airplane on a field immersed in water. An examination of the engine and overspeed governor did not identify any anomalies that would account for surging or a loss of engine power. The internal corrosion found on examination of the overspeed governor was most likely due to its water immersion after the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA544
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA544

Location