| Date: | Friday 22 July 2011 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5(205) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8427Z |
| MSN: | 205-0427 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7343 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Darby, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN) |
| Destination airport: | Chamberlain, ID (U79) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while in a cruise flight, the engine began to run rough and eventually lost power. The pilot subsequently initiated a forced landing to a gravel road, and the airplane collided with a tree during the landing roll.
Postaccident examination of the engine found a 4-inch by 2-inch hole and material loss on the bottom side of the aluminum air intake duct assembly. The circumference of the hole was an irregular shape with both jagged and smooth edges/fracture surfaces. The fractures were consistent with fatigue and were possibly the result of vibration. Internal borescope examination of the cylinders revealed mechanical etching to the No. 4 and No. 6 combustion chambers and associated valve heads. The corresponding spark plugs were removed and mechanical damage was noted. The ground electrodes were bent down onto the insulators and center electrodes. No other mechanical failures were noted with the engine or airframe.
It is likely that the missing aluminum duct material was ingested into the cylinders, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Although there was evidence that a weld repair had been performed on the air intake duct near the area of the hole, it could not be determined if it contributed to the hole and loss of material.
A review of the airplane's maintenance records showed no recent modifications or repairs to the engine air intake duct.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the aluminum air intake duct, which resulted in material being ingested into the engine cylinders and a subsequent loss of engine power during cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11FA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11FA348
Location