| Date: | Thursday 21 July 2011 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Wakefield Flight Service Inc |
| Registration: | N731AU |
| MSN: | 18802751T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3226 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-09B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Devils Lake, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Devils Lake, ND (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Devils Lake, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing an aerial application of a field when he executed a turn to line up for the next spray pass. During the turn, the airspeed slowed, and the airplane stalled. The airplane impacted the field and sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot stated that he should have discontinued the turn rather than attempt to align the airplane for the next spray pass.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall during the aerial application.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA502 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA502
Location