Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1516G, Thursday 21 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2011
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Farmers Union Oil Company
Registration: N1516G
MSN: 502-0153
Total airframe hrs:7559 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fergus Falls, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fergus Falls Airport, MN (FFM/KFFM)
Destination airport:Fergus Falls Airport, MN (FFM/KFFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, while returning to the airport at the end of a 1-hour aerial application flight, the airplane experienced a gradual loss of engine power. The engine then lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field immersed in water. The airplane nosed over during the landing, and the airframe and engine were immersed in the water. The pilot stated that the airplane had been fueled from a 300 gallon tank used to shuttle fuel. Examination of the wreckage, which took place 12 days after the accident, revealed no fuel within the examined portions of the fuel system, and water contamination within the fuel control unit and fuel pump. Determination of whether the lack of fuel noted was due to the airplane's inverted position and the time of the examination or whether the contamination was due to the water immersion could not be made.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane came to rest inverted in water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA499

Location