Accident Schleicher ASW 27 N78AB, Wednesday 20 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Blackburn L Anderson
Registration: N78AB
MSN: 27207
Total airframe hrs:532 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Preston, ID (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that he was unable to find thermals that would provide suitable lift for continued flight. Subsequently, a field was selected that the pilot assessed was adequate for a successful landing. After overflying the field at 1,000 feet above ground level the pilot began his approach. The approach and touchdown were uneventful. During the landing roll, as the pilot deployed the speedbrakes and applied braking, the glider pitched forward and the left and right wings contacted crops that were located on either side of the glider's landing roll. The left wing engaged the crops more fully than the right wing and the glider yawed to the left before coming to rest. As a result, the empennage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The glider's impact with crops during the off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2011 N78AB Private 0 Preston, ID sub

Location