Accident Cirrus SR20 N93TA, Wednesday 20 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N93TA
MSN: 1683
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2358 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot executed a go-around after the airplane's pitch angle for the approach was too high. He then attempted another approach with a lower angle but at a somewhat faster approach speed with idle engine power. During the landing attempt, the airplane landed hard, bounced twice before the student pilot applied full engine power and retracted flaps from 100 percent to 50 percent in order to execute a go-around. The airplane then veered off the left side of the runway and impacted terrain and a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and wing. The pilot student reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA496

Location