Accident Aero Commander 100 N3656X, Wednesday 20 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3656X
MSN: 309
Total airframe hrs:714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and his student were practicing takeoffs and landings for approximately an hour. After taking a break, they continued the practice session. The pilot said that the airplane was configured properly for the landing; however, he failed to attain the proper touchdown point, and the airplane impacted a tire used to mark the approach end of the runway. The airplane bounced, yawed right, exited the runway, and collided with nearby trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and tail section. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane and said he should have selected a touchdown point further down the runway which would have allowed more room for error.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA503

Location