Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N9001N, Monday 5 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1969
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:Aero Commander
Registration: N9001N
MSN: 11000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosedale, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Norman, OK
Destination airport:Norman,OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an experimental test flight for stalls and VMC, the aircraft, an Aero Commander 690, N9001N, loaded to an aft CG, struck trees during the attempted spin recovery.
The three passengers on board the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=6895&key=0