This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Owner/operator: | Steiner's Air & Travel Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJGC |
| MSN: | 5119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime, Nouvelle-Aquitaine -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5119 ex-RAF Oxford LW833 [original c/n 1087]. First civil Registered on 25.3.47 to Dominic Louis Steiner, Speke t/a Steiner's Air & Travel Services Ltd; named "Liverpool Liver Bird". C of A 9202 issued 22.4.47. Sold 27.10.47 [but not re-registered].
Written off (Destroyed) in forced landing near La Rochelle, Charente-Maratime, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France (at approximate Coordinates: 46°09′33″N 1°09′06″W) on 13.11.47. Registration cancelled 13.11.47 (same day) due to "destroyed - beyond repair".
NOTE: At the company was running down its operations towards the end of 1947 (the sale of this aircraft on 27.10.47 backs up this presumption), it is possible that the aircraft had been sold to a new owner/operator in Europe (France?) and that the aircraft was on its delivery flight. However, this has not been confirmed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJGC.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-near-la-rochelle 4.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/18090/thread 