| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 2011 |
| Time: | 16:21 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N797V |
| MSN: | 27145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brigham City, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU) |
| Destination airport: | Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While participating in a soaring contest, the glider pilot entered an area where atmospheric lift was not sufficient. Instead of reversing his course toward better outlanding fields, he continued with the contest course and task. He ultimately ended up in a location where he was forced to attempt an off-airport landing on unsuitable terrain. Immediately upon touchdown, the glider encountered several small boulders that were hidden in the grass, and the left wing tip became snagged in some tall grass, resulting in a loss of directional control. During the resulting ground loop, both wings sustained substantial damage and the empennage tail boom separated from the main part of the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The glider pilot did not take timely action to locate a safe outlanding area after entering an area where atmospheric lift was not sufficient to maintain soaring flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA486 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA486
Location