Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N601FD, Tuesday 19 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Beachmont LLC
Registration: N601FD
MSN: TC-1772
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4268 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll, he did not apply maximum braking to let the airplane slow down on its own. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, the pilot realized that the airplane would not stop in time and used right engine differential power to turn left and avoid a 150-foot drop-off located at the end of the runway. The airplane veered left off the end of the runway onto a gravel area. When the airplane entered the gravel area the right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the outboard edge of the aileron, and damage to the landing gear and top of the inboard wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate braking after touchdown, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA343

Location