| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 2011 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N411TM |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 629 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SAN JOSE, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, as the pilot approached the end of the runway, he decided to cut the corner from the runway to the taxiway. He said the airplane collided with a sign that he did not see. The collision resulted in substantial damage to the underside of the right wing, and the lower right wing spars were broken and separated. He said that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to not follow the designated taxiway, and failure to maintain clearance from a sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA341
Location