| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 2011 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Agri-green Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N4725R |
| MSN: | 18802307T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenstown, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Marion, IN (M22) |
| Destination airport: | Greenstown, IN (M22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was spraying a corn field at a low altitude. He said that the airplane spray booms contacted the corn and the corn debris accumulated on the boom. He performed a forced landing to a field after the airplane was unable to maintain airspeed and altitude due to the increase in drag. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from vegetation that caused increased drag during a low-level maneuvering flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA495 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA495
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location