| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 2011 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1705N |
| MSN: | 11949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pendleton, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT) |
| Destination airport: | Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who was on a local personal flight, decided to make an off-airport landing in an open field. Although the touchdown in the tailwheel-equipped airplane was uneventful, the pilot applied hard braking in order to minimize the landing roll on the rough terrain. As the airplane began to slow it nosed over onto its back. Both the wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane's systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application while landing on rough terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA447 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA447
Location