| Date: | Monday 18 July 2011 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5043N |
| MSN: | 302-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17556 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kantishna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kantishna, AK (5Z5) |
| Destination airport: | Kantishna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a low reconnaissance pass over an area to determine its suitability for landing. He decided to lightly drag the airplane's main landing gear wheels on the landing surface to check for roughness, but the wheels settled into soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate decision to make contact with an unsuitable landing surface, resulting in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 May 1998 |
N5043N |
Fischer Agency, Inc. |
0 |
Usaf Academy, CO |
 |
sub |
| 14 July 2005 |
N5043N |
Ralph Andrew Young |
0 |
Englewood, Colorado |
 |
sub |
Location