Hard landing Accident Mooney M20S N442PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289107

Date:Monday 18 July 2011
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N442PT
MSN: 30-0018
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1170 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's second landing attempt, the airplane touched down on the runway and began to porpoise. The pilot attempted to execute a go-around by applying full engine power; however, the airplane began to yaw left and descend. When the airplane started to bank 'uncontrollably” to the left, the pilot executed a gear-up landing in the grass alongside the runway. An examination of the airplane following the accident did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the go-around maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA483

Location