Accident Stearman C3-B N3440, Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Stearman C3-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3440
MSN: 104
Total airframe hrs:1188 hours
Engine model:Continental W 670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was involved in a biplane fly-in that was going on at the time of the accident. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, witnesses observed the airplane in a left side-slip during landing. The airplane subsequently touched down in the side-slip on the left wheel. The pilot applied full right rudder to compensate, then right brake to straighten out the airplane; however, the left landing gear strut collapsed, and the airplane entered into a slow speed ground loop, substantially damaging the lower wing. The pilot stated there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Contributing to the accident was the touch down in a slide-slip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA336

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2008 N3440 Tobin Larry F 0 near Stevenson, WA sub
Fuel starvation

Location