Hard landing Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 N9040W, Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9040W
MSN: 3978
Total airframe hrs:363 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxton, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paxton, IL (1C1)
Destination airport:Paris-Edgar County Airport, IL (KPRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during departure with a slight, quartering tailwind, the airplane did not continue climbing or gain altitude due to the high density altitude. The airplane started to descend and he realized that he would not clear the powerlines at the end of the runway, so he banked the airplane to the left and made a hard landing in the grass which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall, lower forward fuselage, and rudder. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff with a tailwind in high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA486

Location