| Date: | Saturday 16 July 2011 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Richardson Companies Inc. |
| Registration: | N731JD |
| MSN: | 340-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1291 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Destination airport: | Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was practicing takeoffs and landings, and during the last landing, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the right and the pilot's efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, resulting in the airplane exiting the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted a ditch and sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA485 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA485
Location