| Date: | Friday 15 July 2011 |
| Time: | 19:41 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel Elite |
| Owner/operator: | Patrick Mccabe |
| Registration: | N113SM |
| MSN: | 624E |
| Total airframe hrs: | 506 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batavia, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ) |
| Destination airport: | Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying the airplane for its first flight after being "rebuilt." After a preflight inspection, which included engine run-ups and a high-speed taxi, the pilot commenced the takeoff. When the airplane was about 8 to 10 inches off the ground, the pilot felt the airplane being pulled up and to the left. He lost control of the airplane, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest off the left side of the runway. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. Postaccident examination verified flight control continuity to the rudder and elevator. Further examination of the aileron revealed that the aileron control rod end fractured due to overstress during the impact sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA403 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA403
Location