Accident Piper PA-30 N325EE, Sunday 10 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N325EE
MSN: 30-1537
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed and proceeded to a nearby airport where he performed six touch-and-go takeoffs and landings followed by one full-stop landing, all of which were uneventful. Before landing during the return flight, the pilot lowered the landing gear lever and observed that there were no landing gear down-and-locked indications and that the landing gear circuit breaker (CB) was tripped. The pilot reset the CB and attempted to raise then lower the landing gear; however, the landing gear failed to fully extend, and the landing gear CB tripped again. Attempts to extend the landing gear using the emergency extension lever in accordance with the Pilot's Operating Handbook, using G-loading, and following guidance from maintenance personnel were unsuccessful. The pilot performed a fly-by and was informed that the landing gear appeared to be partially extended. The pilot turned off the fuel and master and placed the mixture controls to idle-cutoff. At touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed, followed by the left, then the nose. The airplane came to rest on the runway. Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear revealed that a screw was broken off in the first thread of the nose landing gear aligner assembly. The head of the screw and associated bushings were separated and not located. No determination was made for the reason for the fractured screw. The manufacturer's assessment indicated there have been no service difficulty reports pertaining to the screw.

Probable Cause: The failure of a screw in the nose landing gear aligner assembly for undetermined reasons, which prevented the landing gear from fully extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA396

Location